magnify
Home Tajikistan Planning Your Trip

Planning Your Trip

Would you like to visit one of the most ancient states of the world, covered with rich flora,  diverse climatic conditions, in a country of high mountains, flowering valleys and century old glaciers, picturesque lakes and rough rivers? Then welcome to Tajikistan – a sunny place of peaks beyond the clouds, secret pathways, rich history and heartfelt hospitality. If you are ready to plunge into a world of unforgettable impressions, colors and learn about ancient legends, following is the most essential information to know whilst planning a trip to Tajikistan.Visa
For entering the country citizens of The Commonwealth of Independent States do not need a visa (except for Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan).

Visa Application at the Airport
In accordance to the Degree of the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan, No. 122 from 22 February 2009 citizens of the following countries may apply for a tourist visa or any other visa to enter Tajikistan at Dushanbe International Airport upon arrival:

a. Europe: Austria, Bulgaria, Luxembourg, Hungary, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italia, Cyprus, Estonia, Belgium, Denmark, Spain, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Portugal, Croatia, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Great Britain, Germany, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Andorra, Vatican, Liechtenstein, Monaco,

b. Africa: Algeria, Morocco, Libya, Tunisia, Senegal

c. Americas: Argentina, Canada, Mexico, USA, Brasilia, Bolivia, Cuba, Chile,

d. Asia: Vietnam, Brunei, Israel, China, Iran, Qatar, Japan, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, United Arab Emirates, Oman, South Korea, Indonesia, Singapore, Turkey, Philippines, Pakistan, India, Yemen, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Afghanistan,

e. Oceania: Australia, New Zealand,

f.  Others: Stateless persons and former citizens of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Note: To apply for a tourist or other visa at the airport, please fill out the visa application form that you will find in the consular hall before the passport control. Please hand the completed and signed form together with two passport pictures and your passport to the consular officer. Your visa will then be issued on arrival at the airport.

Costs for the different visas vary. A tourist visa for single entry and double entry and with maximum duration of 45 days will cost 25.00 USD. If you come with a group of 5 or more people, the price per visa will only be 12.50 USD. You can pay in cash in the currencies USD, EUR and Somoni (the national currency).
If you wish to enter Tajikistan as a tourist, please check, the visa issued for you is of the category “T” or “caexu” (T for tourist in English and caexu for tourist in Tajik).

Visa application before arrival
Tourist visa can also be obtained at the Embassies of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad during 3 working days. If you are visiting the country as a tourist there is no need to obtain an invitation from a local organization, a firm, company, or private person. Documents for obtaining a visa can be submitted directly by the citizen or sent with their passport to an Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan of a country where visas are issued. You can learn about visa regulations at the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at www.mfa.tj

If you are a foreigner entering the country on a tourist visa, then you are free from registering at internal affairs bodies (OVIR), if your visit does not exceed 30 days.

Registration of foreigners from countries with which visa -free regime is established has remained unchanged. Within 3 days of entering the country you need to register your passport at registration department (OVIR) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

For travelling along the territory of boarder zones (such as the GBAO region of the Pamirs) a separate permit is required, which can be obtained issued at Embassies of the Republic abroad and at OVIR upon arrival.

Customs Regulations
Foreign currency of the amount of $10 thousand USD should be declared upon arrival and departure. Import of printing products and video materials that contradict to international norms and drugs (without prescription confirming urgency of use) is not allowed.  Transportation of golden products, gems, minerals and rocks is allowed upon showing documents about purchase in a certified trade point.

You can also receive or send without paying custom fees international mails with a total amount of $100 USD. There is no limitation on tobacco and alcohol drinks if the total amount of all the imported goods does not exceed $100 USD.

Religion
99% of the population of Tajikistan practice Islam. When visiting religious places, mosques and mausoleums, it is recommended to wear clothes that cover shoulders and knees and for women to also cover head.

Планирование поездки

Вы хотите побывать в одном из древнейших государств земного шара, окруженного  богатством растительного мира, в разнообразии климатических условий, в стране высотных гор, цветущих  долин и вековых ледников, живописных озер и бурных рек?

Тогда добро пожаловать в Таджикистан – солнечный край заоблачных вершин, заповедных троп, цветочных равнин и  сердечного гостеприимства. Если вы готовы окунуться в мир незабываемых впечатлений, национального колорита и прикоснуться к древним легендам, то мы проведем краткий обзор того, что в первую очередь необходимо знать, планируя поездку в Таджикистан.

Для въезда в страну виза для граждан СНГ не требуется (с Узбекистаном и Туркменистаном имеется визовой режим).

Согласно Постановления Правительства Республики Таджикистан от 27 февраля 2009 года, №122 «О правилах оформления и выдачи виз иностранным гражданам», для граждан из 80 государств мира действует упрощенный визовый режим. На основании данного нормативного акта туристическую визы сроком до 45 дней можно получить при въезде на территорию республики, прямо в Международном Аэропорту города Душанбе. Стоимость одно и двукратной туристической визы составляет 25 американских долларов, а при въезде в групповом составе предоставляется 50% скидка, то есть 12,5 долларов  на человека.

Иностранному гражданину, въезжающему в страну в качестве туриста нужно иметь маршрут передвижения, копии авиабилетов в обе стороны и пр.

Туристическую визу также можно получить в Посольствах Республики Таджикистан за рубежом в течение 3 рабочих дней. Для посещения страны в качестве туриста нет необходимости получать приглашения от местной организации, фирмы, предприятия, частного лица. Документы на получение визы могут сдаваться непосредственно гражданином или же направляться с паспортом в посольства Республики Таджикистан в той стране, где предполагается получение визы через соответствующую почту. С правилами получения визы можно ознакомиться на сайте  Министерства иностранных дел – www.mfa.tj

Если вы иностранный гражданин, въехавший в страну по туристической визе, то вы  освобождаетесь от регистрации в органах внутренних дел, если ваше пребывание не превышает 30 дней.

Необходимо отметить, что порядок регистрации иностранных граждан из стран, с  которыми установлен безвизовой режим остался неизмененным. В течение 3 суток после въезда вам нужно зарегистрировать свой паспорт в отделе регистраций (ОВИР) Министерства внутренних дел по месту жительства.

Для совершения поездки по территории пограничной зоны (например, в ГБАО) требуется разрешение, выдаваемое в посольствах республики за рубежом и городскими ОВИР по приезду.

Иностранная валюта в сумме до 10 тысячи долларов США при ввозе не декларируется. Сумма превышающая 10 тысяч долларов США должна быть задекларирована при въезде и выезде. Не разрешается ввоз печатной продукции и видеоматериалов, противоречащих международным нормам и сильнодействующих медикаментов (без рецепта, подтверждающего необходимость их применения). Вывоз изделий из золота, драгоценных камней, минералов и горных пород разрешается при предъявлении документов о покупке в сертифицированных торговых точках.

Вы также можете получать или отправлять без уплаты таможенных платежей международные почтовые отправления, общей стоимостью до 100 долларов США.  Ограничений по табачным изделиям и спиртному нет, если общая стоимость всех ввезенных товаров не превышает 100 долл. США.

99% населения Таджикистана исповедуют ислам. При посещении религиозных мест, мечетей, мавзолеев рекомендуется надевать одежду с закрытыми плечами и коленями, а женщинам покрывать голову платком.